Date & Time:
May 19, 1968 at 1910 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-45228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tenginskaya - Tenginskaya
MSN:
1G44-17
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
2930
Aircraft flight cycles:
13602
Circumstances:
During a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Pobeda" in the Ust'-Labinsk district of the Krasnodar region, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames in an open field located near Tenginskaya. Both crew members were killed and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of pilot error. It was determined that the last turn was made at a height of 50 meters and sharp to the left in 30° angle and low speed.