Date & Time: Apr 11, 1971
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-25588
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G61-14
YOM:
1965
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of speed after rotation for unknown reason.