Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70080
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tatarsk - Tatarsk
MSN:
1G136-06
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a positioning flight for crop-spraying operations to the airstrip of the sovkhoz (state farm) "Tatarski" when the pilot tried to make a pancake landing as he assumed the ground to be drenched. The aircraft lost speed on short final, causing the left wing to stall and to struck the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the pilot-in-command who failed to maintain a sufficient speed during the last segment.