Date & Time:
May 6, 1987
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-31528
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G199-37
YOM:
1983
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Tambov Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after liftoff because the crew was intoxicated.