Date & Time:
May 30, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
HA-MBM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Szarvas-Káka - Szarvas-Káka
MSN:
1G166-31
YOM:
1976
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Szarvas-Káka Airfield, while climbing to a height of 7-10 meters, the single engine aircraft banked left then nosed down and crashed about 300 metres from the runway end, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot failed to prepare the flight properly, did not follow the preflight checklist and forgot to unlock the ailerons prior to takeoff.