Date & Time: May 10, 1979
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-06330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G69-04
YOM:
1966
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in a field in Svidovets in unknown circumstances. There were no casualties. It appears that the aircraft was overloaded at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
Overloaded aircraft.