Date & Time: May 13, 1964 at 1322 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09259
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Svetilnoye - Svetilnoye
MSN:
1G23-07
YOM:
1962
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1442
Circumstances:
On a crop-spraying flight from a very small airstrip at Svetilnoye (Borispol district of the Kiev region) when came in too high for landing. Crew failed to go around and forced the aircraft down. It lost speed, came down hard 9 metres before the landing T, nosed over and caught fire. The copilot was killed while both other occupants (among them a mechanic) were injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the captain who adopted a too low approach speed that caused the aircraft to stall. At the time of the accident, the crew was tired due to an insufficient rest time and an excessive consumption of alcohol the night before the crash.