Date & Time: Apr 18, 2002 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
LZ-1147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Svalenik - Svalenik
MSN:
1G160-06
YOM:
1975
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was dispatched in Svalenik for a crop spraying mission. While flying at low height and speed, the captain initiated a 90° turn when the copilot cautioned him about the presence of a 8 metres tall tree. The captain pushed his hands off the controls when control was lost. The aircraft impacted the tree and crashed. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the captain was intoxicated at the time of the accident.