Date & Time: Jun 22, 1991 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-62627
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G178-19
YOM:
1977
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
9226
Circumstances:
While on a crop spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) of "Zavyety Lenina" located in the Mikhailovka district of the Volgograd region, the intoxicated pilot encountered engine problems. At low height, the aircraft banked right to an angle of 45° then crashed in a field located 6 km south of Sukhov 2-I. All three occupants, the pilot and two local farmers, were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the right group of tanks had run dry. Also, it was determined that the pilot had a blood alcohol level of 2,9‰.