Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1992
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70451
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sukharevo - Sukharevo
MSN:
1G143-30
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop-spraying flight in Sukharevo, about 23 km southwest of Nizhnekamsk. While cruising at low altitude, the engine lost power due carburetor icing. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft collided with a high voltage power line and crashed. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after carburetor iced up.