Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1985
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-84724
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Suduntuy - Suduntuy
MSN:
1G201-42
YOM:
1983
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the engine lost power and failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the fuel quality was poor.