Date & Time: Jul 21, 1981
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
YR-PVJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G175-09
YOM:
1977
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at low height, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in an open field. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.