Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1972
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-29380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G79-11
YOM:
1967
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered heavy icing conditions and crashed in a field located in Sterlitamak. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Icing.