Date & Time: Jul 3, 2008 at 0605 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
YR-CNG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ştefăneşti - Ştefăneşti
MSN:
1G158-45
YOM:
1974
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a spraying mission when the engine failed. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.