Date & Time: May 28, 1968 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-45209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Slobodovka - Slobodovka
MSN:
1G40-38
YOM:
1964
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
87
Aircraft flight hours:
3211
Aircraft flight cycles:
12438
Circumstances:
While completing a crop-spraying flight from the airstrip of the sovkhoz (state farm) "Udarna Pratsya" in the Shevchenkovo district of the Kharkov region, the inexperienced captain made a sharp turn to the left at low height when control was lost. The airplane crashed in a field located 2 km northwest of Slobodovka. Both pilots were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot-in-command was inexperienced on this type of aircraft with only 87 flying hours. The accident was the result of errors on part of the pilot-in-command. Poor flight preparation and an insufficient period of rest time were considered as contributing factors.