Date & Time: Sep 16, 1995
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
Z3-BGE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G111-14
YOM:
1969
Country:
Macedonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while engaged in a fire fighting mission near Skopje, killing both pilots.