Date & Time: Jun 21, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09612
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sivakovka - Sivakovka
MSN:
1G74-33
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying at low height on a crop spraying mission, the aircraft collided with a bird that got in the engine air intake. The engine lost power and the aircraft lost height and crashed in a field. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The engine lost power following a bird strike.