Date & Time: Jun 28, 1972 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02582
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shiringa - Shiringa
MSN:
1G121-01
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
1394
Circumstances:
During an unauthorized flight from Shiringa (Sosnovo-Ozyorskoye district of Buryatia) while on crop-spraying operations for the sovkhoz (state farm) of "Yeravninski", at an altitude of some 100-200 meters, the airplane banked left then lost height and crashed 6 km from Shiringa. Both pilots and both passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined but the assumption that the engine failed was not ruled out.