Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1969 at 0754 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-29390
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Priluki - Sergeevka
MSN:
1G79-21
YOM:
1967
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
1677
Circumstances:
On a positioning flight from Priluki to Sergeevka (Priluki district of the Chernigov region) for crop-spraying operations, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions (low clouds and fog) and suffered spatial disorientation. The single engine aircraft crashed in a snow-covered field located 1.5 km from Sergeevka Airstrip. Both pilots and both passengers (aircraft mechanics) were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach caused by a spatial disorientation.