Date & Time: Sep 20, 1990
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Aero Manu
Registration:
OB-1349
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G127-54
YOM:
1971
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The encountered unknown technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in Saylla, about 12 km southeast of Cuzco Airport. All seven occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems.