Date & Time: Jul 19, 1970 at 0610 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Satyshevo - Satyshevo
MSN:
1G93-12
YOM:
29
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1932
Aircraft flight cycles:
6655
Circumstances:
While on a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz 'Mars' located in the Bogatyye Saby district of Tatarstan, the captain fall asleep in the cockpit and let the second pilot in command. During flight, the copilot failed to detect a forest belt in time while flying a turn at low height. The aircraft collided with trees of the forest belt 2 km west of Satyshevo, crashed 170 metres further on, caught fire and burnt out. While a pilot was killed, the second occupant was injured.
Probable cause:
The captain was asleep at the time of the accident and the copilot was managing the mission alone. It was reported that the crew was performing all the spraying missions without any protection, while the pesticides used were highly toxic and dangerous. It was also noted that the altimeters were not connected at the time of the accident.