Date & Time: Mar 15, 2003 at 1725 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
LY-KAG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Samedan - Samedan
MSN:
1G195-22
YOM:
1982
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3004
Captain / Total hours on type:
440
Aircraft flight hours:
4471
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Samedan Airport runway 03 for a local flight with two passengers and one pilot/instructor on board. While climbing to a height of 125 metres, the engine failed. The pilot initiated a 180° turn for an immediate landing on runway 21 when, at a speed of 140 km/h, the aircraft struck tree tops and crashed inverted to the right side of the runway. The wreckage was found 350 metres past the runway threshold and 20 metres to the right. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by an engine failure in the climbing phase, in which the altitude of the aircraft was not sufficient for a 180° turn.
The following possibly contributed to the engine failure:
- Carburettor icing,
- Incorrect mixture regulation setting.
Final Report:
LY-KAG.pdf504.17 KB