Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1981 at 0951 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-07712
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saldus - Saldus
MSN:
1G158-32
YOM:
1974
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
3801
Aircraft flight cycles:
15340
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop-spraying mission in Saldus, Latvia. The engine failed shortly after takeoff. The crew elected to return to the airstrip when the aircraft lost height and was shifted by strong wind towards a fuel depot. At a height of 15 meters, the left lower wing collided with the roof of a diesel storage tank n°34, then the aircraft crashed into tank n°39 and exploded. Both pilots were killed. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Due to the fact that the aircraft was totally destroyed, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident. Nevertheless, it is believed that the engine failed in flight due to tar deposits because the spark plugs partially failed. Also, erroneous actions on part of the crew during an emergency situation may contribute to the accident.