Date & Time:
Mar 25, 2005 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
MMK im. Ilyicha
Registration:
UR-17998
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G210-22
YOM:
1984
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop spraying mission in Sakhanka when, at low altitude, the engine failed. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted a fence and eventually collided with trees. Both pilots were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.