Date & Time: Apr 23, 1996 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-84646
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Russkaya Zhuravka - Russkaya Zhuravka
MSN:
1G191-24
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched at Russkaya Zhuravka for a local spraying mission, carrying one mechanic, one pilot and a load of 1,050 kilos of ammonium nitrate. During the takeoff roll with a tailwind, the aircraft deviated to the left and the pilot counteracted and eventually decided to rotate as quick as possible. After liftoff, the aircraft veered to the left, collided with trees and crashed upside down. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
The pilot decided to takeoff with a tailwind in unfavorable conditions. As the aircraft deviated to the left, he initiated the takeoff prematurely as the speed was insufficient. The pilot failed to abandon the takeoff procedure.