Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1972 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-02692
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rechka - Rechka
MSN:
1G123-58
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1419
Aircraft flight cycles:
6191
Circumstances:
During a crop spraying flight from Zaupory (Batetski district of the Novgorod region) for the sovkhoz (state farm) of "Peredolski", the engine lost power while the aircraft was flying at low height. The airplane lost height then collided with the roof of a horse stable before coming to rest on the banks of the river Luga located near Rechka. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The engine failure was caused by soot deposits in the inlet valves.