Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1989 at 1048 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-33363
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Raklevichi - Raklevichi
MSN:
1G226-22
YOM:
1987
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
375
Aircraft flight cycles:
1791
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a spraying mission in Raklevichi on behalf of the 'Rossia' State Farm. The takeoff roll was abnormally long and the aircraft took off and climbed with an insufficient speed. One minute after liftoff, the single engine aircraft struck the tops of pine trees and crashed in a glade. The copilot was killed while the captain was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to properly prepare the flight and to follow the pre-takeoff checklist. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was overloaded as its total weight was 5,7 tons. Also, the crew failed to position the flaps properly for the takeoff procedure. It was reported that the captain was intoxicated with a level of 0,9‰ of alcohol in blood.