Date & Time: Apr 10, 2003
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
SP-WPZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G167-31
YOM:
1976
Location:
Qom
Qom
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop spraying mission in the region of Qom. While flying at low height, the single engine aircraft collided with power lines and crashed. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the area was unsuitable for aerial spraying operations since there were numerous uncharted electrical lines running in close distance from each other.