Date & Time: Jul 21, 2013 at 0635 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
UR-ART
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G234-55
YOM:
1989
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop spraying flight in the Krasnoperekopsk District of the autonomous Republic of Crimea. While flying at a height of about 35-40 metres, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing in a rice paddy field near Pyatykhatki but the wheels got stuck in the soft ground and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest upside down. While both occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A loss of engine power caused by the failure of the valve on cylinder n°9 that remained in open position due to an excessive deposit of calamine (soot).