Date & Time: Jul 23, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01712
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pune - Pune
MSN:
1G105-45
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing, the single engine aircraft encountered low level windshear, lost height and crashed. Both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb due to windshear and low level unfavorable winds.