Date & Time:
Mar 25, 2015 at 0046 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Agrotekhservice
Registration:
UR-62681
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G179-11
YOM:
1978
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an illegal flight, most probably from Belarus, with a load of cigarettes on board. By night, he was attempting to land in a field located in Promin when the single engine aircraft impacted the roof of a house and crashed on a small road, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.