Date & Time: Jun 14, 1984
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port-Artur - Port-Artur
MSN:
1G45-27
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew, after consuming alcohol beverages, decided to embark two farmers for a local flight. While flying at low height, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Both pilots and both passengers were intoxicated at the time of the accident.