Date & Time: Aug 3, 1976 at 1429 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70190
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Popovka - Popovka
MSN:
1G138-08
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
3153
Circumstances:
The crew was dispatched in the region of Popovka to proceed with crop spraying operations on behalf of the sovkhoz of Kotova. As there was a scarcity of spray products, the crew observed a day off and consumed alcohol all day long. In the afternoon, the crew decided to make a local 'private' flight and embarked illegally three members of the sovkhoz. Following hazardous manoeuvres at low height, the pilot-in-command initiated a sharp turn to the left when the lower left wing struck the ground. Out of control, the airplane crashed in flames 87 metres further in a field. Two passengers were killed while three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to perform a local pleasure flight without prior permission and embarked illegal passengers after consuming alcohol, reducing their capabilities and performances.