Date & Time: Jul 15, 1971 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-06266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pochep - Pochep
MSN:
1G67-22
YOM:
2
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
5694
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying mission for a sovkhoz located in Pochep, in the Bryansk oblast. While flying at low height, the pilot-in-command initiated a turn when control was lost. The airplane crashed in a field and was destroyed. Seriously injured, both pilots died later at hospital. At the time of the accident, both crew members were intoxicated.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated crew.