Date & Time: Jul 19, 2012
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-40934
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pobeda - Pobeda
MSN:
1G216-14
YOM:
1985
Flight number:
9201
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a patrol flight (fire survey) from Pobeda when the engine failed in flight due to low oil pressure. The crew attempted an emergency landing on the road from Komsomolsk-on-Amur to Elban, near Padali (58 km from Komsomolsk). The aircraft suffered damage to the left main gear and the left lower wing and was damaged beyond repair. All three occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight following a loss of oil pressure.