Date & Time: Apr 18, 1969 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09193
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Otar - Otar
MSN:
1G21-01
YOM:
1962
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
4585
Aircraft flight cycles:
12119
Circumstances:
On an unauthorized pleasure flight during crop-spraying operations for the kolkhoz (collective farm) im. Kalinina in the Kurdai district of the Dzhambul region, the intoxicated pilot performed unauthorized manoeuvres at low height. He eventually lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located 1,500 meters from Otar. The pilot and all 6 passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated pilot.