Date & Time: Feb 29, 2008
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-43990
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G211-09
YOM:
1985
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Orenburg-Tsentralny Airport, while climbing with a tailwind component, the skis collided with a concrete perimeter wall. The aircraft lost height and crashed 20 metres further. All 4 crew escaped unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.