Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1973
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-35559
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G115-10
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in high temperatures, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed. There were no casualties. It is reported that the aircraft stalled due to a pilot error.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.