Date & Time:
Nov 14, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
YR-PMG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
MSN:
1G227-17
YOM:
1987
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oradea Airport, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Sânmartin, about 5 km southeast of the airfield. Occupant fate remains unknown.