Date & Time: Sep 9, 2009
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
UR-70427
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Onikeyevo - Onikeyevo
MSN:
1G143-06
YOM:
1973
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew took off from a road located in Onikeyevo, Kirovograd oblast. After liftoff, the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed near a farm, bursting into flames. Both pilots and the passenger, the owner of the farm, escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. It appears that the flight was illegal as the CofA expired 26 April 2008.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.