Date & Time: Apr 15, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-56524
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Olhyne - Olhyne
MSN:
1G183-24
YOM:
1979
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
6873
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched in Olhyne for spraying mission since January 25. In the morning, the captain decided to takeoff (without his copilot) for a local flight and was accompanied with an unauthorized person. Following low passes, the captain initiated a steep climb when the airplane, due to an excessive angle of attack, stalled. It nosed down and struck the ground by an angle of 45°, crashing in a field and bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The captain initiated a local flight with unauthorized people on board. At the time of the accident, both people were intoxicated. The captain had a blood alcohol level of 1,9‰.