Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1979 at 1652 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-70805
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Olenek - Saskylakh
MSN:
1G133-08
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from Olenek Airport at 1651LT. While climbing to a height of 100-120 meters, the engine lost power. The captain decided to return for an emergency landing and initiated a turn to the left when the airplane stalled and crashed, one minute after takeoff. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of engine power was the consequence of the malfunction of the spark plugs due to an excessive accumulation of tetraethyl plumb.