Date & Time: Jun 28, 1997
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RA-71272
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novomusino - Novomusino
MSN:
1G207-43
YOM:
1984
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a spraying mission in Novomusino. After departure, at a height of 50 metres, the crew raised the flaps and continued at a speed of 140 km/h. Approaching the area to be treated, the crew realized his position was incorrect and elected to gain speed and height when the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of mistakes made by the crew in choosing the route and the engine operating mode which led to the need to increase the vertical speed with a lack of thrust below the safe altitude. The aircraft adopted a high angle of attack, lost speed and struck a hillside.