Date & Time:
Apr 27, 2001 at 1131 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Virazh
Registration:
RA-40997
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Novoaleksandrovsk - Novoaleksandrovsk
MSN:
1G217-37
YOM:
1986
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying mission in Novoaleksandrovsk. Shortly after takeoff, while at a height of about 50 metres, the crew raised the flaps when the engine failed. The crew elected to restart the engine but without success. In such situation, the captain attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field and eventually collided with trees. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The engine failed because the fuel used by the operator was not approved nor suitable for such engine.