Date & Time: Jun 12, 1976 at 1332 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32464
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nizhneangarsk – Novy Uoyan – Angarakan – Nizhneangarsk
MSN:
1G99-31
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
6144
Circumstances:
On approach to Nizhneangarsk Airport, the crew encountered low clouds. The visibility was limited and the crew lost visual contact with ground. While at an altitude of 150 metres, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located 4 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and while two passengers were seriously injured, all five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the crew’s violation of the rules for flight operations in accordance with the published procedures established by ULP. Weather and ATC were not considered as contributing factors.