Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1973
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-28954
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G09-14
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route in the Irkutsk region, while flying at a too low altitude, the aircraft crashed near Nerkha, south of Nizhneudinsk. There were no casualties.