Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1982
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
OK-KIM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G190-08
YOM:
1980
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Strachotice near Znojmo after two families attempted to fly to Austria. All occupants survived and the aircraft was written off. The pilot did not have any licence to pilot such type of aircraft.