Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1971
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-62760
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G34-29
YOM:
1963
Country:
Armenia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew decided to land on an airstrip near Yerevan without authorization. After touchdown, the aircraft skidded and overran before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.