Date & Time:
Aug 26, 2017 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
RA-33036
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yeniseysk - Yeniseysk
MSN:
1G218-23
YOM:
1986
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
894
Copilot / Total hours on type:
49
Aircraft flight hours:
4754
Aircraft flight cycles:
12934
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Yeniseysk in the afternoon on a spraying mission over forest area, carrying two pilots. About 40 minutes into the flight, while completing a third pass at an altitude of about 400 metres, smoke spread in the cockpit. The crew decided to return to Yeniseysk when few minutes later, the engine lost power. Fuel leaked from the engine and spread over the windshield. The crew reduced his altitude to 50 metres and the speed to 85 km/h, preparing for an emergency landing. With the flaps down to 45°, the aircraft collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located 75 km north of Yeniseysk. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power due to the failure of the cylinder n°5 caused by a faulty manufacturing.
Final Report:
RA-33036.pdf2.41 MB