Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1991
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
9A-BOP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1G222-37
YOM:
1987
Country:
Croatia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying at low height on a survey mission, the single engine aircraft was shot down by a SAM-6 missile and crashed. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a SAM-6 missile.